Borough of Kirklees enjoy success at North East Swimming Championships

Borough of Kirklees were well represented at the North East Championships in Sunderland.
Borough of Kirklees were well represented at the North East Championships in Sunderland.
0
Have your say

Borough of Kirklees competed at ASA North East regional Short Course Swimming Championships in Sunderland over the weekend of November 5 and 6.

In the 11-13 years age groups, Borough of Kirklees finished a very commendable fourth place in the medal table, out of 20 clubs competing.

They returned with a tally of 21 medals, consisting of 10 golds, five silvers and six bronze, with all the swimmers competing very well under testing conditions.

Borough of Kirklees also competed well in the youth/juniors and open age events, earning a host of medals and top 10 finishes.

Milly Boulding had a terrific championships, returning with seven gold and three bronze medals in the girls 11-13 years events.

Martha Bradley won two gold and four silver medals and had a further two top 10 finishes, while Melissa Moorhouse won a silver, a bronze and had five other top 10 finishes.

Gina Speakman won a bronze and had five top 10 finishes, while other top 10 places went to Chloe Hirst (six), Jamie Fitton (five), Emily Brook (three) and Edith Hodgson.

Jamie Pridgeion won a gold and bronze medal, while having six top 10 finishes in the boys 11-13 years events, where Kirklees had other top 10 placings by Luke Clegg (five), Seth Leech (four), Jacob Grierson (three) and Alastair Henderson (two).

Avril Bowler won a silver medal in the youth championships and had two further top 10 finishes, while Rosie Hepworth won two bronze medals and had another top 10 finish.

In the youths (14/15 years) events, Kirklees swimmers recorded top 10 finishes from Sam Loizou (eight), Thomas Grierson (four), Adam Law (four), Emily Hirst (two) and Holly Pearson (two).

BOK swimmer Kyle Chisholm led the way in the open age events, winning five gold and two silver medals, with support from Keelan Fitton (one silver, two bronze and a top 10 finish).

Other top 10 finishes came from Devyn Leask (four) and Katheryn Scott (two).

Special thanks also go to coach Joe Daniel who is leaving the club.