Kirklees Council election: Full results in Dewsbury, Batley, Mirfield and Spen

The votes have been counted and the results are in - here's the outcome in the wards across North Kirklees.

Saturday, 8th May 2021, 7:44 pm
Council leader Shabir Pandor (Labour) has been re-elected in Batley West

Every one of the seats - Batley East, Batley West, Birstall and Birkenshaw, Cleckheaton, Dewsbury East, Dewsbury West, Dewsbury South, Heckmondwike, Liversedge and Gomersal, and Mirfield - has been held by either the sitting councillor or party.

Among those to successfully defend their seats is council leader Shabir Pandor (Labour) in Batley West. Following the result, he tweeted: "Thank you to everyone for their support. The hard work continues."

Kath Pinnock has held her Cleckheaton seat for the Liberal Democrats winning 49 per cent of the vote, ahead of the Conservatives' Piers Briggs, who came second.

Jacqueline Ramsay (Labour) has won in Dewsbury South

Fazila Loonat has been re-elected in Batley East, defending the seat for Labour with a big majority of 2,360, equating to a 68 per cent share of the votes.

In Mirfield, Martyn Bolt has been re-elected for the Conservatives, beating his nearest challenger, Labour's Geoffrey Kernan. He took a giant 69 per cent of the votes, with a majority of more than 3,000.

In Dewsbury West, Labour's Mussarat Pervaiz retained his seat, taking a 55 per cent share of the votes.

Labour veteran Eric Firth has been re-elected in Dewsbury East but was pushed hard by Conservative candidate Keith Mallinson.

In Dewsbury South, Jacqueline Ramsay has held the seat for the Labour Party, beating nearest rival Imtiaz Ali Ameen of the Conservatives by 725 votes.

Melanie Stephen has retained the Liversedge and Gomersal seat for the Conservatives with a large victory margin of 1,594 and a 58 per cent share of the votes.

In Birstall and Birkenshaw there were two seats up for grabs. Mark Thompson (Conservative) has been re-elected, and Joshua Sheard has retained the second seat in the ward for the Conservatives.

The tightest race of the day was in Heckmondwike, where Labour's Stephen Hall retained his seat with a narrow majority of just 148 ahead of the Conservatives' Itrat Ali.

Here are the results in full:

Batley East - Labour hold

Fazila Loonat (Labour Party) - 3,520 votes - Elected

Keiron George Gavaghan (Conservative Party) - 1,160

James David Hansford (Green Party) - 308

Christopher Martin Kane (Liberal Democrats) - 139

Dave Carrington (Reform UK) - 83

Batley West - Labour hold

Shabir Pandor (Labour Party) - 2,950 votes - Elected

Lewis Peter Roberts (Conservative Party) - 1,501

Jack Senior (Green Party) - 293

John Duggan (Independent) - 251

Stephen James Long (Liberal Democrats) - 173

Birstall and Birkenshaw (two seats)

Mark Stephen Thompson (Conservative Party) - 2,449 votes - Elected

Joshua Connor Sheard (Conservative Party) - 2,175 - Elected

Gina Louise Harding (Labour Party) - 1,121

Julie Margaret Smith (Labour Party) - 977

Ross Ashley Peltier (Green Party) - 419

Tahir Akram (Green Party) - 361

Louise Mary Walsh (Liberal Democrats) - 238

David Andrew Shepherd (Liberal Democrats) - 225

Cleckheaton - Lib Dem hold

Kathryn Mary Pinnock (Liberal Democrats) - 2,422 votes - Elected

Piers John Briggs (Conservative Party) - 1,728

Joseph Hayat (Labour Party) - 589

Nicholas Eugene Whittingham (Green Party) - 236

Dewsbury East - Labour hold

Eric Firth (Labour Party) - 1,902 votes - Elected

Keith Mallinson (Conservative Party) - 1,364

Mark Anthony Thackray (Dewsbury Borough Independents) - 692

Simon Duffy (Green Party) - 156

Dennis Hullock (Liberal Democrats) - 150

Daniel Woodlock (Yorkshire Party) - 138

Dewsbury West - Labour hold

Mussarat Shaheen Pervaiz (Labour Party) - 3,159 votes - Elected

Basharat Rafiq (Conservative Party) - 1,467

Tanisha Rianna Mary Bramwell (Independent) - 627

Emma Stirling (Yorkshire Party) - 183

Simon John Cope (Green Party) - 154

John Edward Rossington (Liberal Democrats) - 122

Dewsbury South - Labour hold

Jacqueline Jean Ramsay (Labour Party) - 2,259 votes - Elected

Imtiaz Ali Ameen (Conservative Party) - 1,534

Khizar Iqbal (no affiliation) - 1,361

Bernard Thomas Disken (Liberal Democrats) - 156

Marnie Cope (Green Party) - 150

Heckmondwike - Labour hold

Stephen David Hall (Labour Party) - 2,095 votes - Elected

Itrat Ali (Conservative Party) - 1,947

Alan John Freeman (Green Party) - 391

Josephine Mary Pugsley (Liberal Democrats) - 200

Liversedge and Gomersal - Conservative hold

Melanie Ann Stephen (Conservative Party) - 2,801 - Elected

Jude McKaig (Labour Party) - 1,207

Linda Simmons (Green Party) - 321

Tracey Louise King (Independent) - 288

David Peter Snee (Liberal Democrats) - 193

Mirfield - Conservative hold

Martyn Stephen Bolt (Conservative Party) - 4,266 votes - Elected

Geoffrey Francis Kernan (Labour Party) - 1,230

Catherine Helen Whittingham (Green Party) - 523

Stephen John Bird (Liberal Democrats) - 158