Dunford hits back to win Open Merit
Wolfenden took an 11-4 lead but Dunford fought back to 16-15 before pulling away to secure victory.
Dunford beat Thomas Codman (Overthorpe) 21-18 in the quarter-finals and Les Holmes (Lower Hopton) 21-20 in the semis.
Heavy Woollen Distrcit BA
Open Pairs Competition — Monday July 29.
Preliminary round (drawn 10.30am).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Denby Grange: P Wyke & W Langer, H Walker & D Jewitt, A Whitworth & S Hirst, B Lunn & J Johnson, G Foulkes & R Lunn, K Nutting & H Jewitt, D McDaid & S Mcfarland.
At Overthorpe Sports: J Gee & L Gledhill, G Mallinson & C Hirst, D Peace & D Taylor, A Jennings & C Kaye, R Dunford & partner, C & E Beaumont, L Holmes & partner.
At Lower Hopton: D Walker & SD Walker, A Wolfenden & N Jewitt, J Smith & J Croft, M Taylor & C Sweeney, P Stephenson & H Lunn, A Fox & S Parkin, J Beverley & G Bromley.
At Thornhill C&BC: D Lloyd & S Clegg, P Hampshire & D Hallos, A Wyke & A Stephenson, T & M Boothroyd, D Bentley & D Batten, J Best & K Whitefoot, I Pountney & T Morton, M Leach & K Ormsby.
Heavy Woollen Parks League
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKnock-out - Preliminary rounds to be played by August 24, first rounds on August 31.
Div1 Prelim round: A Thornhill A (scr) v Slazengers (30) at Hightown; B Hightown (scr) v Rock House (20) at Thornhill.
First round: Mirfield OB A (20) v Millbridge A (40) at Slazengers; Mirfield OB B (10) v Birstall (40) at Hightown; Royds Park A (30) v Hanging Heaton (10) at Birstall; Winners of A v Winners of B at Hanging Heaton.
Div 2 Prelim round: Soothill (scr) v Royds Park B (30) at Rock House Park.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFirst round: Spen Victoria (scr) v Thornhill B (20) at Heckmondwike); Heckmondwike (20) v Rock House Park (40) at Millbridge; Staincliffe (10) v Winner of prelim at Spen Victoria; Holroyd Park (30) v Millbridge B (10) at Royds Park.
League results from July 13.
Div 1: Thornhill 202, Millbridge A 112; Mirfield OB B 203; Slazengers 170; Rock House Park 172, Mirfield OB A 175; Birstall 164, Hightown 177; Hanging Heaton 197, Royds Park A 133.
Standings: Thornhill 1924pts, Mirfield OB B 1820, Hightown 1807, Hanging Heaton 1778, Royds Pk 1643, Birstall 1617, Mirfield OB A 1610, Rock House 1600, Slazengers 1574, Millbridge A 1540.
Div 2: Spen Victoria 133, Heckmondwike 144; Staincliffe 140, Rock House Pk B 104; Holroyd Pk 146, Soothill 136; Royds Pk 143, Thornhill B 128.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdStandings: Spen Vic pl 1356pts, Heckmondwike 1286, Staincliffe 1204, Holroyd Pk 1204, Soothill 1201, Royds Pk B 1186, Millbridge B 1166, Thornhill B 1109, Rock House Pk B 853.
Spen Valley Veterans BA Team Singles KO
Prelims to be played Friday August 2 (1.30pm)
Div 1: Spen Victoria A (9) v Lower Hopton (15) at Heckmondwike 1; Hightown A (17) v Mirfield OB A (scr) at Heckmondwike 2.
Div 2: Millbridge A (16) v Mirfield Parish (7) at Royds Pk. Div 3: Hightown B (18) v Overthorpe (5) at Mirfield OB; Mirfield Vets B (30) v Harold Club B (41) at Birkenshaw.