Late replacement Sweeney seals victory at Spen Winter Sweep

Michael Sweeney was a late replacement for the latest Spen Winter Sweep round, following the withdrawal of Chris Mordue, but he went on to claim victory last Saturday.

Friday, 13th December 2019, 9:00 am
Michael Sweeney was the Round 6 winner of the Spen Winter Sweep

Sweeney battled his way to the semi-finals with wins over Karen Hill, the previous week’s winner Bailey Rice and Danny Teale, to set up a clash with Andy Thornton, which he won 21-16.

Mark Regan defeated Gary Wike 21-17 in the other semi and began the final as favourite.

The first seven ends saw points swapped off each other’s jack, with Sweeney picking up the extra end to lead 5-3.

Sweeney then picked up nine out of the next 10 points to lead 14-4.

Regan had been beaten by Rice in the previous week’s final and had the familiar feeling of being runner-up once more.

Regan attempted to mount fight back, winning the next three points and at 14-7, Sweeney was laying two down and looked to have left his bowl short only to trail in and lead after a measure.

Two pairs for Sweeney left him 19-7 ahead but again Regan refused to lie down and scored the next four points.

A single for Sweeney put him to 20-11 before Regan responded with another break of four followed by a single, which reduced the arrears to 20-16.

An uncharacteristic poor lead by Regan followed by a poor second bowl left Sweeney victorious at 21-16.

Competition organisers are still looking for a sponsor for the Spen Winter Sweeop, along with their Masters competition and anyone interested can contact 01274 874355.

Spen Winter Sweep - Week 6

Preliminary Round: A Rukin 21, M Fowler 6; B Rice 21, J Hynes 19; K Hill 21, A Smith 7; M Sweeney 21, L Hirst 16.

First Round: A Forrest 21, B Lee 18; A Gallagher 14, D Hewitt 21; J Brown 20, G Wike 21; J Cranston 21, D Poole 16; C Scorah 15, M Regan 21; G Walker 21, N Slattery 19; T Riley 21, A Bairstow 8; S Ladbrooke 10, C Bly 21; J Wike 21, P Holt 20; T Scorah 21, D Reeves 16; P Burke 18, A Thornton 21; A Tattersley 18, M Wensley 21; D Teale 21, N Simpson 15; M Gadd 9, K Smith 21; A Rukin 20, B Rice 21; K Hill 16, M Sweeney 21.

Second Round: A Forrest 21, D Hewitt 18; G Wike 21, J Cranston 11; M Regan 21, G Walker 4; T Riley 17, C Bly 21; J Wike 21, T Scorah 20; A Thornton 21, M Wensley 12; D Teale 21, K Smith 20; B Rice 14, M Sweeney 21.

Quarter finals: G Wike 21, A Forrest 8; M Regan 21, C Bly 19; J Wike 14, A Thornton 21; D Teale 6, M Sweeney 21.

Semi-finals: M Regan 21, G Wike 17; M Sweeney 21, A Thornton 16.

Final: M Sweeney 21, M Regan 16.