Trio make West Riding County Cup progress

William Sharp makes a challenge for Marsh in Saturday's Wakefield League clash against Eastmoor. Pics: Paul Butterfield.
William Sharp makes a challenge for Marsh in Saturday's Wakefield League clash against Eastmoor. Pics: Paul Butterfield.

Lower Hopton, Littletown and Haryshead booked their places in the West Riding County Challenge Cup third round with victories last Saturday.

Hopton were made to work hard before overcoming Grangefield Old Boys 4-1, while Littletown defeated Wilsden Athletic 3-1.

Hopton took a second minute lead but were pegged back through an Andy Kenyon equaliser, although the Mirfield side restored their advantage before the break.

Hopton had a player sent off but a supereb display by the visiting goalkeeper denied Grangefield on several occasions.

As Grangefield chased an equaliser, Hopton struck with two breakaway goals in the final 10 minutes to secure victory as Liam Riley and Nathan James bagged a brace apiece.

Lee McKown also fired a double as Littletown saw off Wilsden, with Joe Jagger also on target for the Beck Laners.

Hartshead eased to an 8-2 victory over Old Centralians to also reach the third round.

Thornhill led Lepton Highlanders 1-0 at half-time only for the home side to turn things round after the break and run out 6-3 winners.

Tim Clark, Shaun McDaid and Michael Chadwick were the Hopton scorers.

Overthorpe SC had Lewis Ward on target but they bowed out, losing 4-1 at home to Illingworth St Marys as Philip Lyvesey bagged a hat-trick and John Booth also struck.

Howden Clough cruised into the West Riding County Challenge Trophy third round with a 13-0 victory over Mount.

Daniel Broadbent led the way with five goals, while Jozef Kenzitt supported with a hat-trick.

Dayne Laycock, Kyle Laycock, Callum Rowe, Jack Strangeway and Matthew Robinson were also on the scoresheet as Clough ran riot.

They are joined in the third round by Hartshead Reserves, who defeated Britannia Sports Reserves 8-2.

Lower Hopton Reserves bowed out, losing 6-2 at home to fellow West Riding County Amateur League side Route 1 Rovers despite goals from in-form Dale Hanson and Rees Thomas.

Hunsworth reached the halfway point in their WR County Amateur League Premier Division season without a point after Kirkburton inflicted their 13th defeat of the season, as they won 5-0.

Littletown Reserves remain second-bottom in Division Two after they lost 4-0 away to Salts Reserves, who had Ryan Gill, Ryan Whitfield, Matthew Humm and Matthew Birchill on target.

Fox and Hounds have scored an incredible 29 goals in their last two Wakefield League Division Two matches.

The Batley side followed up a 12-0 victory over Wakefield City with an even more emphatic 17-2 success over Queen last Saturday as they moved up to third place in the table.

Gawthorpe defeated local rivals Crackenedge 6-0 to make Premier Division Cup progress.

Fourth placed Marsh were involved in an entertaining game against Division One leaders Eastmoor before slipping to a 5-3 defeat, while Overthorpe SC suffered a 3-1 defeat at Snydale Athletic Reserves in Division Three.