Goddard named player of the year
Goddard topped the Division One batting averages, scoring 613 runs at 43.79, while he also led Bierley to victory in the Priestley Cup.
It was a successful evening for local clubs as the JCT600 Unsung Hero award was won by Spen Victoria’s Peter Jackson, who combines his roles as opening batsman, with the club secretary and groundsmen.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdYoung Gomersal wicketkeepr Tom Williams collected two awards and had a share in a third, while Woodlands captain Pieter Swanepoel won the Stafford Higgingbottom Castle Trophy for the highest aggregate wickets.
The Albert Smith Spirit of Cricket Award went to Cleckheaton and the new Tommy Mathers Trophy for the ground of the year was won by Farsley.
Hanging Heaton’s David Stiff collected the Sir Learie Constertine Trophy for the top all-rounder in Division One following a terrific first season with the Bennett Lane club.
Heaton have made a major signing ahead of next season, capturing former Yorkshire player Gary Fellows from Wrenthorpe.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFellows has had a hugely successful spell at the Wrens, where he won the CYL Premier Division title, Jack Hampshire Trophy and Heavy Woollen Cup last season.
Wrenthorpe just missed out on a four trophy haul when they were beaten by Whitley Hall in the Black Sheep Yorkshire Champions final.
Former New Farnley captain Danny Busfield has also returned to Heaton, bringing with him wicketkeeper Joe Suggitt.
Morley all-rounder Kashif Naveed won the Margaret E Mallinson Trophy for the Division Two batting averages and was also named the division’s all-rounder of the year at Friday’s awards ceremony.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSaltaire stalwart Julien Young won the league’s top accolade, the Sir Leonard Hutton Trophy, having served the Roberts Park club for 51 years as a player, groundsman and fundraiser.
Awards
21 years service to the JCT600 Bradford League Umpires Association
Gerald Taylor
WH Foster Jubilee Trophy First X1 Division One Batting Averages
Lee Goddard (East Bierley)
WH Foster Jubilee Trophy First X1 Division One Bowling Averages
Kez Ahmed (East Bierley)
Margaret E Mallinson First X1 Batting Averages Division Two
Kashif Naveed (Morley)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMichael Fearnley Memorial Trophy First X1 Division Two Bowling Averages
Damon Gormley (Yeadon)
Stafford Heginbotham Tebro Trophy Highest Batting Aggregate Division One & Two
Alex Stead (Lightcliffe)
Stafford Heginbotham Castle Trophy Highest Aggregate wickets
Pieter Swanepoel (Woodlands)
A Waddington Fielding Trophy
Chris Taylor (Lightcliffe)
Federation Trophy Fielding Division Two
Robert Ellis (Gomersal)
F Milton Watmough Wicketkeeping Trophy 1st XI since 1979
Matthew Duce (Bradford & Bingley)
Parkside Trophy (Division Two Wicketkeeping Most Victims)
Jonathan Wilkinson (Keighley)
Stan Longbottom Safe Hands Trophy 1st X1 Most League Stumpings
Mark Horne (Lightcliffe)
David Bairstow Golden Glove Trophy Most Victims in a match
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFranny Nelson (Hanging Heaton) & Tom Williams (Gomersal)
Pennine Trophy Highest individual score
Alex Atkinson (Bradford & Bingley)
Harry Crabtree Fastest Fifty Trophy Division One & Two 1st Xis
James Davies (Bradford & Bingley)
John Heaton Memorial Trophy for highest opening partnership in Division One or Two
Adam Greenwood & Richard Gould (Gomersal)
R Park Guild Trophy 2ndXI Division One Batting Average
Cieran Garner (Woodlands)
JR Burnet Trophy 2ndXI Division One Bowling Average
Umar Rehman (Hanging Heaton)
Bruce W Moss Trophy Second Teams Division Two Batting Average
Robert Dunn (Bradford & Bingley)
W Hopkinson 2ndXI Division Two Bowling Average
Dave Hall (Keighley)
A Leslie Mollett Trophy 2ndXI Fielding
Jack Lawrence (Hanging Heaton)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdG Palfreyman Wicketkeeping Trophy Divisions 1 &2 Most victims
Tom Williams (Gomersal)
Mick Illingworth Safe Glove Trophy Most Stumpings Second Teams Division 1 & 2
Tom Williams (Gomersal)
Sir Learie Constantine All Rounders Trophy Division One
David Stiff (Hanging Heaton)
Jack Hill All Rounders Trophy Division Two
Kashif Naveed (Morley)
Gordon Bowers Young Cricketer of the Year Trophy
Fahid Rehman (Saltaire)
Ernest Lodge Trophy Young Spin Bowler of the Year
Edward Walmsley (Pudsey Congs)
Albert Smith Spirit of Cricket Award
Cleckheaton
Tom Mathers Ground of the Year
Farsley
JCT 600 Players’ Player of theYear
Lee Goddard (East Bierley)
JCT 600 Unsung Hero
Peter Jackson (Spen Victoria)
Sir Leonard Hutton Trophy For outstanding service
Julien Young (Saltaire)
n President Keith Moss revealed at Friday’s dinner that New Farnley will join the Bradford League next season.
Farnley have been given an early release by the Central Yorkshire League after accepting an invitation by the management board to join and it means that there will now be 14 teams in Division Two next season, which will eliminate blank dates.